Stability Ball Leg Curl

Stability Ball Leg Curl trains the hamstrings by bending the knee against resistance.

Primary muscle
Upper Legs

Primary musclesHamstrings

Secondary musclesGastrocnemius, Gluteus maximus, Sartorius

Equipment
Exercise Ball
← Back to exercise library

How to perform Stability Ball Leg Curl

Follow the sequence in order, paying attention to the starting position, movement path, and finish described in each step.

  1. Lie on the back with both heels on top of the stability ball, legs straight, arms pressing lightly into the floor.

  2. Brace the abdomen and lift the hips until the body forms a line from shoulders to heels.

  3. Keep the hips raised and bend the knees to roll the ball toward the body.

  4. Pause with the hamstrings shortened and pelvis level.

  5. Extend the legs slowly while keeping the hips off the floor, then lower only after the set is complete.

Common Stability Ball Leg Curl mistakes

Hips lifting or twisting

Keep the hips still before bending the knees, and stop when they lift or turn.

Resistance poorly positioned

Centre both heels near the top of the ball and keep the ball still before curling.

Shortening the extension

Return to a controlled long-hamstring position without letting the load pull the knees abruptly straight.

Using momentum

Curl smoothly and pause rather than bouncing through the shortest position.

When to modify or choose another exercise

  • Hips lifting or twisting: Keep the hips still before bending the knees, and stop when they lift or turn.
  • Shortening the extension: Return to a controlled long-hamstring position without letting the load pull the knees abruptly straight.
  • Stop when the exercise produces sharp, catching, radiating, or increasing joint pain rather than the expected muscular effort.
  • Alternative Supported Stability Ball Leg Curl: Hold a stable support or use an easier setup while learning the movement.

How to use Stability Ball Leg Curl in a training program

01

Where it fits in a session

Place Stability Ball Leg Curl after the main lower-body lifts so hamstring fatigue does not reduce hinge or sprint mechanics.

02

How often to use it

Use one to three times per week and count it alongside Romanian deadlifts and other hamstring work.

Starting rep ranges by goal

GoalSetsReps or timeRestEffort and execution
Strength accessory2–46–1075–150 secLeave 2–3 controlled reps in reserve
Muscle growth2–48–1560–120 secUsually 1–3 clean reps in reserve

Pairing and sequencing

  • Use Stability Ball Leg Curl after Barbell Back Squats or Leg Press to add direct hamstring work.
  • Pair it with Leg Extensions or Seated Calf Raises when knee position remains controlled.

Regressions and progressions for Stability Ball Leg Curl

Start with an easier option

Supported Stability Ball Leg Curl

Hold a stable support or use an easier setup while learning the movement.

Reduced-range Stability Ball Leg Curl

Use a shorter pain-free range and expand it only as control improves.

Progress when form is repeatable

Tempo Stability Ball Leg Curl

Slow the lowering phase without changing the start, finish, or joint alignment.

Paused Stability Ball Leg Curl

Add a brief pause at the hardest controlled position before increasing load.

References
  1. American Council on ExerciseACE Exercise Library
  2. Mayo ClinicWeight Training: Do's and Don'ts of Proper Technique
  3. American College of Sports MedicineACSM Resistance Training Guidelines Update
  4. NHSHow to improve your strength and flexibility
Build with Traination

Create programs faster. Keep clients progressing.

Turn Stability Ball Leg Curl and the rest of your exercise library into repeatable client programs.

Explore the workout builder

Founding Trainer beta

Help shape Traination before launch

Tell us about your coaching and what you need from your next workspace. We’ll review your application and email you when your access is ready.

Join the waitlist