Dead Bug

Dead Bug challenges the abdominals and hip flexors while the trunk resists arching or rotating.

Primary muscle
Abs

Primary musclesRectus abdominis, Iliopsoas

Secondary musclesObliques, Rectus femoris, Tensor fasciae latae

Equipment
Bodyweight
← Back to exercise library

How to perform Dead Bug

Follow the sequence in order, paying attention to the starting position, movement path, and finish described in each step.

  1. Lie on the back with the hips and knees bent to 90 degrees, arms pointing toward the ceiling, and the lower ribs heavy against the floor.

  2. Exhale gently and brace so the pelvis and lower back remain still as the limbs begin to move.

  3. Lower one arm overhead while extending the opposite leg toward the floor.

  4. Stop before the heel touches down if the ribs lift or the lower back arches away from the floor.

  5. Return to the centre under control and alternate sides without rushing the transition.

Common Dead Bug mistakes

Lower back arching

Bend the knees or use a smaller range as soon as the lower back starts to lift or arch.

Swinging the legs

Pause between repetitions and initiate with the abdominals instead of momentum.

Shoulders losing support

Keep the head, shoulders, and upper back supported while the legs move.

Returning too quickly

Lower the legs slowly. The lowering part of the repetition still trains the muscles.

When to modify or choose another exercise

  • Lower back arching: Bend the knees or use a smaller range as soon as the lower back starts to lift or arch.
  • Shoulders losing support: Keep the head, shoulders, and upper back supported while the legs move.
  • Stop when the exercise produces sharp, catching, radiating, or increasing joint pain rather than the expected muscular effort.
  • Alternative Heel Tap Dead Bug: Keep the knees bent and tap one heel down at a time while the arms remain still.

How to use Dead Bug in a training program

01

Where it fits in a session

Place Dead Bug after the main compound lifts, in a focused core block, or beside an exercise that does not require a fresh trunk.

02

How often to use it

Use two to four times per week while accounting for trunk work already supplied by squats, hinges, carries, and overhead lifting.

Starting rep ranges by goal

GoalSetsReps or timeRestEffort and execution
Control / technique2–35–8 reps45–75 secStop well before position changes
Strength / endurance2–48–15 reps60–90 secStop while 1–3 good-form reps are still possible

Pairing and sequencing

  • Use Dead Bug after Deadlifts or Barbell Back Squats so abdominal fatigue does not affect the main lift.
  • Pair it with Bird Dog or Cable Pallof Press for a focused core block.

Regressions and progressions for Dead Bug

Start with an easier option

Heel Tap Dead Bug

Keep the knees bent and tap one heel down at a time while the arms remain still.

Single-Arm Dead Bug

Move one arm at a time while both legs remain supported.

Progress when form is repeatable

Straight-Leg Dead Bug

Extend the moving leg farther only while the lower back remains controlled.

Band-Resisted Dead Bug

Add light band tension after opposite-arm-and-leg repetitions no longer shift the pelvis or lower back.

References
  1. American Council on ExerciseACE Exercise Library
  2. Mayo ClinicWeight Training: Do's and Don'ts of Proper Technique
  3. American College of Sports MedicineACSM Resistance Training Guidelines Update
  4. NHSHow to improve your strength and flexibility
Build with Traination

Create programs faster. Keep clients progressing.

Turn Dead Bug and the rest of your exercise library into repeatable client programs.

Explore the workout builder

Founding Trainer beta

Help shape Traination before launch

Tell us about your coaching and what you need from your next workspace. We’ll review your application and email you when your access is ready.

Join the waitlist